lessphp fatal error: failed to parse passed in variable @body_font: lessphp fatal error: failed to parse passed in variable @body_font: lessphp fatal error: failed to parse passed in variable @body_font: lessphp fatal error: failed to parse passed in variable @body_font: lessphp fatal error: failed to parse passed in variable @body_font: lessphp fatal error: failed to parse passed in variable @body_font: Pithecellobium dulce, Jungle JalebI or Madras Thorn - UAE Landscapes

Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

Pithecellobium dulce, Jungle JalebI or Madras Thorn

Pithecellobium dulce, Jungle JalebI or Madras Thorn

AED35.00

Max Height: 10-12m

Spread: 3-8m

Origin: C. N. South America

Family: Mimosaceae

Common Name: Manilla Tamarind, Madras Thorn

Flower Colour: White

Drought Tolerance: High

Salinity Tolerance: Medium

Sun Tolerance: High

Wind Tolerance: Medium

Water Requirement: Low

PH level: Basic

Pest Tolerance: High

Disease Tolerance: High

Growth Rate: Fast

Fragrance: No

Compare

Share this product

Description

Pithecellobium dulce

Pithecellobium dulce is Small to medium tree, the trunk spiny; leaves bipinnate, each pinna with a single pair of leaflets; stipules spinose; leaflets asymmetric, ovate-oblong, mostly a little over 2 cm long or up to 4 cm long, longer than the petiole; flowers greenish-white, fragrant, sessile in dense heads; calyx grayish-puberulent; stigma minute, capitate; pod irregularly swollen, twisted strongly, up to 12 cm long but seemingly shorter because of coiling, usually 6-8-seeded; pod with an inner sweetish white edible pulp (the funicules).

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pithecellobium dulce, Jungle JalebI or Madras Thorn”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *